Privacy Policy

NATIONAL DISABILITY COORDINATION OFFICER (NDCO) PROGRAM

  1. NDCO will manage your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988.
  2. The information provided by you on registration, all updates of your Individual Plan and any other information sent to NDCO by you or otherwise obtained by NDCO about you may be used by NDCO to:
    • process your requests;
    • provide you with information by e-mail or other means;
    • provide you with advice and information about employment and training;
    • provide a personalised service;
    • undertake job and training searches;
    • conduct discussions with employers and training bodies;
    • maintain accounts and records;
    • administer NDCO's records;
    • report to government funding agencies;
    • undertake statistical analysis;
    • conduct customer satisfaction surveys;
    • assess the use that is being made of the www.ndcowa.net.au web-site;
    • maintain a client information management system, and
    • produce promotional brochures, training materials and manuals.
  3. NDCO undertakes job search and job support activities and, for that purpose, we may disclose your personal information to third parties (for example, to prospective employers, to NDCO's insurers where any incident occurs in which your personal information is necessary to process a claim, or to contractors to whom we contract out certain services).
  4. If you do not wish your personal information to be dealt with by NDCO in the manner set out above please make this clear by advising any NDCO staff member or e-mailing us info@edge.org.au .
  5. The web-site at www.ndcowa.net.au uses 'cookies' for collecting information about visitors to the web-site and the information collected in this way may be used in the same way as other information collected by NDCO (and outlined above). Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.
  6. Your personal information may be accessed by you by writing to National Disability Coordination Officer Program, 38 Hood Street, Subiaco, Western Australia 6008 or e-mailing us at info@edge.org.au. The Privacy Act 1988 provides that you may be denied access to your personal information in certain circumstances set out in that Act and NDCO will rely on its rights under the Act.
  7. If you advise NDCO that your personal information is not accurate, complete and up to date, then NDCO will take reasonable steps to correct the information. NDCO may charge a reasonable fee for providing a copy of your personal information and undertaking corrections at your request.
  8. NDCO may amend this Privacy Policy as its business requirements or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on the web-site at www.ndcowa.net.au.